Turkmenistan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ashgabat

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ashgabat. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ashgabat with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 685426
ShkoderAlbania 3,2922,046
SkikdaAlgeria 4,4692,777
SaltaArgentina 14,5549,044
San AntonioArgentina 15,2109,451
San LuisArgentina 15,0429,347
San RafaelArgentina 15,2729,490
Santa RosaArgentina 14,9989,320
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 14,6069,076
SarmientoArgentina 15,6399,718
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,4767,753
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,4747,751
SalzburgAustria 3,7802,349
SakiAzerbaijan 1,008627
SalyanAzerbaijan 816507
SamaxiAzerbaijan 871541
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,3984,597
SaveBenin 6,4754,024
Santa CruzBolivia 13,9358,659
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,3692,093
SalvadorBrazil 11,4697,127
Santa MariaBrazil 13,7898,569
SantaremBrazil 12,1627,558
SantosBrazil 12,8347,975
Sao CarlosBrazil 12,8557,988
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,2217,594
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,0246,851
Sao JoaquimBrazil 13,3918,321
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 13,8348,596
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,6127,837
Sao LuisBrazil 11,2707,003
Sao MateusBrazil 11,9547,428
São PauloBrazil 12,8347,975
Sao SimaoBrazil 12,7947,950
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,8268,592
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 11,4467,113
SerrinhaBrazil 11,4177,095
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,3837,695
SobralBrazil 11,0046,838
SoureBrazil 11,5137,155
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 11,8627,371
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,9518,669
SurubimBrazil 10,8786,760
SadovoBulgaria 2,8471,769
SandanskiBulgaria 2,9881,857
SofiaBulgaria 2,9731,847
SiemreapCambodia 5,2613,269
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,9945,589
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,2486,368
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,1995,716
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,8326,110
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,6884,778
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,0085,597
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,8916,146
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,9196,164
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,4525,252
Scott, SkCanada 9,8986,151
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,8085,473
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,1305,674
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,4765,889
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,0655,012
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,8486,120
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,7956,087
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,6295,983
Smithers, BcCanada 9,6906,022
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,5565,317
Summerside, PeCanada 9,0005,593
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,1106,283
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,1116,283
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 8,8205,481
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,8214,239
SalCape Verde 8,1065,037
SantiagoChile 15,4279,586
SewellChile 15,4229,584
ShanghaiChina 5,7363,564
ShantouChina 5,7323,562
ShenyangChina 5,4643,395
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,0158,087
Simon BolivarColombia 12,6507,861
San JoseCosta Rica 13,4048,329
SibenikCroatia 3,5722,220
SplitCroatia 3,5312,194
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,7492,329
StudsgårdDenmark 4,1262,564
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 11,6817,259
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 11,6907,264
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 11,6417,234
SalcedoDominican Republic 11,6827,259
SamanaDominican Republic 11,6247,223
San CristobalDominican Republic 11,7307,289
San J. MatasDominican Republic 11,7227,284
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 11,7617,308
San JuanDominican Republic 11,7857,323
San R. YumaDominican Republic 11,6447,236
SanchezDominican Republic 11,6437,235
SantiagoDominican Republic 11,6957,268
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 11,7367,293
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 11,7277,287
San GabrielEcuador 13,7988,575
SalloumEgypt 3,0771,912
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,1581,963
SohagEgypt 2,7751,725
St. KatrineEgypt 2,4521,524
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,3408,289
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9179,270
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,8152,370
StrasbourgFrance 4,1762,595
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 11,4657,124
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 11,5357,168
SukhumiGeorgia 1,551964
SchleswigGermany 4,0652,526
StuttgartGermany 4,0612,524
SamosGreece 2,7301,696
Skiros IslandGreece 2,9161,812
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,0281,882
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,9184,299
SiguiriGuinea 7,2454,502
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,2148,211
SzegedHungary 3,2382,012
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,5072,179
StykkisholmurIceland 5,8273,621
SagarIndia 2,5031,556
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 1,559969
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 9,5145,912
SemnanIran 494307
ShahroudIran 328204
ShirazIran 1,063661
ShannonIreland 5,2853,284
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,2202,622
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,5922,232
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,4232,127
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,0402,510
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,2192,622
Scuro MountainItaly 3,5972,235
SigonellaItaly 3,7702,343
SassandraIvory Coast 7,4214,612
SagaJapan 6,3803,965
SaigoJapan 6,4824,028
SakaiJapan 6,5074,043
SakataJapan 6,8584,262
SapporoJapan 6,7614,201
SaseboJapan 6,3383,939
SendaiJapan 6,9734,333
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,6334,122
ShimonosekiJapan 6,3983,976
ShinjoJapan 6,9024,289
ShionomisakiJapan 6,8194,238
ShirakawaJapan 6,9804,337
ShizuokaJapan 6,9514,320
SumotoJapan 6,7034,166
SuttsuJapan 6,6934,159
SuwaJapan 6,8714,270
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,13510,027
SavannakhetLaos 5,1083,174
SiauliaiLithuania 3,2602,026
SiluteLithuania 3,3462,079
SkopjeMacedonia 3,1191,938
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,8643,644
SalimaMalawi 6,2483,883
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 6,9894,343
SibuMalaysia 6,7334,184
SanMali 6,7414,189
SegouMali 6,8514,257
SikassoMali 6,9464,316
St. BrandonMauritius 6,0473,758
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,3868,318
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,8382,385
SainshandMongolia 4,3292,690
SafiMorocco 6,0273,746
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,2563,888
SittweMyanmar 3,8812,412
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,5879,065
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,3652,713
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,8893,038
SaiqOman 1,6511,026
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,3541,463
SurOman 1,7151,066
SialkotPakistan 1,604997
SibbiPakistan 1,294804
San Juan BautistaParaguay 13,9248,652
San Juan De MarconaPeru 14,8129,204
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,3604,574
SandomierzPoland 3,1851,979
SniezkaPoland 3,6002,237
SuwalkiPoland 3,2101,994
SzczecinPoland 3,7182,311
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,7863,596
Santa MariaPortugal 7,0834,402
San JuanPuerto Rico 11,4587,120
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,5464,068
Satu MareRomania 3,0441,892
SibiuRomania 2,9271,819
SulinaRomania 2,4801,541
SadrinskRussia 2,0601,280
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,1371,950
SalekhardRussia 3,2282,006
SaratovRussia 1,7871,111
SejmcanRussia 6,5214,052
SelagoncyRussia 4,7052,924
Simusir IslandRussia 7,2934,532
SkovorodinoRussia 5,1833,221
SmolenskRussia 2,7111,685
SociRussia 1,6661,035
SortovalaRussia 3,2462,017
SuntarRussia 4,7912,977
SurgutRussia 2,8051,743
SverdlovskRussia 2,1121,312
SyktyvkarRussia 2,6901,672
St MaartenSaint Martin 11,2837,012
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,7004,164
SeychellesSeychelles 4,7432,947
SingaporeSingapore 6,1903,846
SliacSlovakia 3,3302,070
SeoulSouth Korea 5,9043,669
SineijuSouth Korea 5,5923,475
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,3523,326
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,0043,110
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,1373,192
SevilleSpain 5,5193,429
SennarSudan 3,6332,258
ShambatSudan 3,5232,189
ShendiSudan 3,3732,096
StenseleSweden 4,0102,492
StockholmSweden 3,6952,296
StorlienSweden 4,1512,579
SundsvallSweden 3,8692,404
SantisSwitzerland 4,0572,521
SongeaTanzania 5,8923,661
Sakon NakhonThailand 5,0233,122
SongkhlaThailand 5,4653,396
Suphan BuriThailand 4,8753,030
Surat ThaniThailand 5,1983,230
SurinThailand 5,1263,185
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,4824,028
SokodeTogo 6,5204,051
SfaxTunisia 4,2202,623
SousseTunisia 4,1862,601
SamsunTurkey 1,9021,182
SiirtTurkey 1,418881
SivasTurkey 1,8361,141
SaragtTurkmenistan 313195
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 5,1613,207
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,0543,140
SarataUkraine 2,5041,556
SarnyUkraine 2,8721,785
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,1321,325
SumyUkraine 2,3381,453
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,421883
SaltoUruguay 14,2428,850
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,5167,156
Safford, AzUsa 12,0347,478
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,5825,954
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,5927,203
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,9036,775
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,9116,780
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,4856,515
Salem, InUsa 10,7116,656
Salem, OrUsa 10,8056,714
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,2076,964
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,9997,456
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,1307,538
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,1447,547
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,6167,218
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 11,4577,120
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,9077,399
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,1466,305
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,0167,467
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9177,405
Santuck, ScUsa 10,9256,789
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,9146,161
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,1606,935
Scott City, KsUsa 11,3077,026
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,9526,806
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,7116,656
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,5056,528
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,5236,539
Sedan, KsUsa 11,2647,000
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,3506,432
Selma, AlUsa 11,4427,110
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,9346,173
Seymour, InUsa 10,7116,656
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,7686,691
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,7006,649
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,6707,252
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,7206,661
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,6056,590
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4576,498
Southport, NcUsa 10,8256,727
Sparta, IlUsa 10,9386,797
Spencer, WvUsa 10,4986,524
Spickard, MoUsa 10,8636,750
Spokane, WaUsa 10,4936,520
Spooner, WiUsa 10,2346,359
Springfield, IlUsa 10,7666,690
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,1636,937
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5175,292
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,3266,417
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,9026,775
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,1036,278
Stamford, CtUsa 9,9846,204
State College, PaUsa 10,1876,330
State University, MsUsa 11,4287,101
State University, NmUsa 12,0897,513
Staunton, VaUsa 10,4906,519
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,1646,937
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,8326,731
Stockton, CaUsa 11,5847,199
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,6616,625
Storrs, CtUsa 9,8256,105
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,4137,092
Summerville, ScUsa 11,0266,851
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,6826,638
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,9686,816
Syracuse, NeUsa 10,8556,745
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,8926,147
SamarkandUzbekistan 787489
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,8017,954
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,4217,719
Santa ElenaVenezuela 12,1847,571
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,5114,046
SocotraYemen 2,8431,767
SenangaZambia 7,0234,364
SerenjeZambia 6,3893,970
SeshekeZambia 7,1004,412
SolweziZambia 6,4784,026


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -